Best answer

Here k(T) is the reaction rate constant that depends on temperature, and [A] and [B] are the molar concentrations of substances A and B in moles per unit volume of solution, assuming the reaction is taking place throughout the volume of the solution.

Answered by: Antimony Date created: May 28, 2022

What is a good monthly rate of return on 401k?

Asked By: Robert Hijmans Date created: May 10, 2022

What is a good 401(k) rate of return? The average 401(k) rate of return ranges from 5% to 8% per year for a portfolio that's 60% invested in stocks and 40% invested in bonds. Of course, this is just an average that financial planners suggest using to estimate returns.

Answered By: Alexander Oh Date created: May 11, 2022

What is a good rate of return for 401k?

Asked By: shamittomar Date created: May 14, 2022

5% to 8%Many retirement planners suggest the typical 401(k) portfolio generates an average annual return of 5% to 8% based on market conditions.

Answered By: EdChum Date created: May 15, 2022

What interest rate do you pay on a 401k loan?

Asked By: Ajax1234 Date created: May 10, 2022

6.5% and 7.5%Like most loans (except maybe those from Mom and Dad), a 401(k) loan comes with interest. The rate is usually a point or two above the prime rate. Right now, the prime rate sits at 5.5%, so your 401(k) loan rate will come out between 6.5% and 7.5%.

Answered By: Yuvraj Patil Date created: May 10, 2022

What is average interest rate on reverse mortgage?

Asked By: wkl Date created: May 24, 2022

5.060%Fixed Interest Rates: As an example, the National Reverse Mortgage Lenders Association (NRMLA) reverse mortgage calculator lists an average HECM fixed rate of 5.060% for the month of December 2016. Actual rates available to borrowers will vary and are dependent on loan factors.

Answered By: adem caglin Date created: May 24, 2022

What is a good personal rate of return for 401k?

Asked By: Manish Khatri Date created: May 20, 2022

Many retirement planners suggest the typical 401(k) portfolio generates an average annual return of 5% to 8% based on market conditions.

Answered By: Aren Date created: May 21, 2022

What is a good rate of return for a retirement account?

Asked By: Even Mien Date created: May 26, 2022

5% to 8%Many retirement planners suggest the typical 401(k) portfolio generates an average annual return of 5% to 8% based on market conditions. But your 401(k) return depends on different factors like your contributions, investment selection and fees.

Answered By: Johan Dahlin Date created: May 26, 2022

What is an acceptable rate of return on 401k?

Asked By: ely Date created: May 21, 2022

Many retirement planners suggest the typical 401(k) portfolio generates an average annual return of 5% to 8% based on market conditions.

Answered By: eerorika Date created: May 24, 2022

What is interest rate basis?

Asked By: eyllanesc Date created: May 11, 2022

A convention for determining the number of days between two dates and the number of days in a year, which are used for calculating interest accrued on bonds and other interest rate dependent securities.

Answered By: Julien Hoarau Date created: May 14, 2022

What is the current rate on Treasury bills?

Asked By: HMR Date created: May 26, 2022

Treasury securitiesThis weekMonth ago91-day T-bill auction avg disc rate0.020.02182-day T-bill auction avg disc rate0.030.04Two-Year Treasury Constant Maturity0.150.16Five-Year Treasury Constant Maturity0.790.824 more rows.

Answered By: toydarian Date created: May 29, 2022

What is the interest rate on T bills?

Asked By: Ked Mardemootoo Date created: May 24, 2022

Treasury securitiesThis weekYear agoOne-Year Treasury Constant Maturity0.040.1791-day T-bill auction avg disc rate0.020.15182-day T-bill auction avg disc rate0.030.17Two-Year Treasury Constant Maturity0.150.174 more rows

Answered By: spuder Date created: May 26, 2022

Related Question Answers

chandil03

Professor

What is the rate on T bills?

Treasury securitiesThis weekMonth agoOne-Year Treasury Constant Maturity0.050.7091-day T-bill auction avg disc rate0.020.03182-day T-bill auction avg disc rate0.040.04Two-Year Treasury Constant Maturity0.160.154 more rows

poke

Professor

What is the rate of diffusion dependent on?

The diffusion rate depends on several factors: the concentration gradient (the increase or decrease in concentration from one point to another); the amount of surface area available for diffusion; and the distance the gas particles must travel.

John Hartsock

Professor

What rate of return should I be getting on my 401k?

Many retirement planners suggest the typical 401(k) portfolio generates an average annual return of 5% to 8% based on market conditions. But your 401(k) return depends on different factors like your contributions, investment selection and fees.

bricelam

Professional

What is the current interest rate on 401k loans?

Interest Rates Right now, the prime rate sits at 5.5%, so your 401(k) loan rate will come out between 6.5% and 7.5%. The interest rate is the same regardless of your credit score, which is one reason why so many people find 401(k) loans tempting.

Ben Leggiero

Professional

What affects rate of decomposition?

The rate of decomposition is dependent on litter quality and environmental conditions. Soil temperature and moisture content are very important factors affecting decomposition rates. At favorable moisture conditions, increasing temperature results in an exponential increase in decomposition rates (Q10 of approx 2).

Mark Bramnik

Professional

What factors affect the rate constant?

The temperature and concentration are factors that affect the magnitude. An increase in temperature increases the rate constant and hence the rate. An increase in concentration increases the rate but not the rate constant. the rate of a reaction depends on the rate constant and concentration.

blowdart

Professional

What is effect of temperature on rate constant?

Answer: Rate constant of a reaction depends on temperature. Generally rate constant increases with increase in temperature. The effect of temperature on the rate constant is expressed quantitatively by Arrhenius equation.

Slava Vedenin

Professional

What is the rate constant k?

The specific rate constant (k) is the proportionality constant relating the rate of the reaction to the concentrations of reactants. The rate law and the specific rate constant for any chemical reaction must be determined experimentally. The value of the rate constant is temperature dependent.

geocodezip

User

What part of the rate law is temperature dependent?

The temperature dependence of the reaction rate is contained in the rate constant (k), which is actually a constant only when the temperature remains constant. 13.13 Explain the meaning of each term within the Arrhenius equation: activation energy, frequency factor, and exponential factor.

halfbit

User

Why does temperature increase rate constant?

Increasing the temperature of a reaction generally speeds up the process (increases the rate) because the rate constant increases according to the Arrhenius Equation. As T increases, the value of the exponential part of the equation becomes less negative thus increasing the value of k.

troelskn

User

What is spring rate formula?

To calculate the compression spring rate of this spring, divide the load of 20 pounds by the distance traveled of 2”. The compression spring rate calculated will be of 10 pounds of force per inch. k = L ÷ T. k = 20 ÷ 2. k = 10 lbf/in.

kritzikratzi

Guest

What is the effect of temperature on rate constant?

With increase in temperature, the rate of the reaction and the rate constant increases.

As a generalization, the rate of the reaction (and the rate constant) becomes almost double for every ten degree rise in temperature.

This is also called temperature coefficient..

Life is complex

Guest

What is the growth rate constant?

The mean growth rate constant (k) is the number of generations (n) per unit of time (t). k = n / t. In case of microorganisms it is usually expressed as generations per hour.

Samuel Neff

Guest

Does Catalyst affect rate constant?

These are all included in the so-called rate constant (k)- which is only actually constant if all you are changing is the concentration of the reactants. If you change the temperature or the catalyst, for example, the rate constant changes. This is shown mathematically in the Arrhenius equation.

Navelvynnor

Guest

Does rate constant depend on pressure?

The majority of the rate constants were determined at a pressure of approximately 95 Torr. ... Given the close agreement between Howard's low pressure results and our higher pressure values, we conclude that the rate constant does not have a significant pressure dependence for temperatures between 200 and 300 K.

snakecharmerb

Guest

Does rate constant depend on temperature?

3 Answers. you can see that the rate constant increases for an increase in temperature (and as activation energy increases, the rate constant decreases. ... However, increasing the rate does not increase the rate constant. An increase in temperature increases the rate constant and hence the rate.

Bert F

Guest

How do you calculate flow rate of a nozzle?

3 Flow rateAny nozzle will produce certain flow rate at a given pressure differential. ... The flow rate for a given nozzle can be calculate by the following formula.Q= Flow rate.K = K factor for nozzle.P = Pressure differential at the nozzle.n = Is a constant that depends upon the spray pattern type.More items...

Victor Eronmosele

Guest

What factors affect rate constant?

The rate equation shows the effect of changing the reactant concentrations on the rate of the reaction. All other factors affecting the rate—temperature and catalyst presence, for example—are included in the rate constant, which is only constant if the only change is in the concentration of the reactants.

JasonM1

Guest

Is the constant rate of change?

For straight lines, the rate of change (slope) is constant (always the same). For such lines, the rate of change is constant.

Dawid Kruk

Guest

What is a constant rate of change?

Answer and Explanation: In mathematics, a constant rate of change is a rate of change that stays the same and does not change. That is, if quantity a has a constant rate of...

Satpal

Guest

What is the formula for rate constant?

The rate law for a zero-order reaction is rate = k, where k is the rate constant. In the case of a zero-order reaction, the rate constant k will have units of concentration/time, such as M/s.

Arthur Azevedo De Amorim

Guest

How do you calculate the rate of dissolution?

a) Calculate the dissolution rate constant (K = D/h) case 1 dM/dt =KS (Cs-Ct) = (0.000336 cm /sec)(5000 cm2)(15- 1.52 mg/ml) dM/dt = 22.646mg/sec case 2 dM/dt =KS (Cs) = (0.000302 cm /sec)(5000 cm2)(15mg/ml) dM/dt = 22.65 mg/sec case 1: not sink condition dM/dt =KS (Cs-Ct) dM/dt =0.76gm / 60 seconds = 0.01267 gm/sec X ...

Abdulla Thanseeh

Guest

What is K in a rate law?

Rate = k[A]y[B]z. The proportionality constant, k, is known as the rate constant and is specific for the reaction shown at a particular temperature. The rate constant changes with temperature, and its units depend on the sum of the concentration term exponents in the rate law.

Dmitri

Guest

What is the rate law for radioactive decay?

Since the rate of radioactive decay is first order we can say: r = k[N]1, where r is a measurement of the rate of decay, k is the first order rate constant for the isotope, and N is the amount of radioisotope at the moment when the rate is measured.

SwiftArchitect

Guest

What is K in the rate law equation?

The proportionality constant, k, is known as the rate constant and is specific for the reaction shown at a particular temperature. The rate constant changes with temperature, and its units depend on the sum of the concentration term exponents in the rate law.

Itay Moav -Malimovka

Guest

What does constant rate mean?

A constant rate in math is the absence of acceleration. In general, a function with a constant rate is one with a second derivative of 0. If you were to plot the function on standard graph paper, it would be a straight line, as the change in y (or rate) would be constant.

rodrigo

Guest

What is the difference between rate and rate constant?

What is the difference between rate of reaction and reaction rate constant? Rate of reaction is the change in concentration of a reactant or product per unit time. ... The rate constant is constant for a particular reaction at a particular temperature and does not depend upon the concentrations of the reactants.

Eric Darchis

Guest

How can I increase my personal rate of return on my 401k?

10 Ways to Increase Your 401(k)Start saving early. ... Commit a percentage of your income. ... Pretend bonuses never happened. ... Take advantage of auto-escalation. ... Reduce the cost of your 401(k) ... Monitor your account. ... Keep your portfolio balanced. ... Get your full 401(k) company match.More items...•

Leahcim

Guest

What is the tax rate on 401k withdrawals after retirement?

20%There is a mandatory withholding of 20% of a 401(k) withdrawal to cover federal income tax, whether you will ultimately owe 20% of your income or not. Rolling over the portion of your 401(k) that you would like to withdraw into an IRA is a way to access the funds without being subject to that 20% mandatory withdrawal.

isapir

Guest

What is the typical interest rate on a 401k loan?

Interest Rates Like most loans (except maybe those from Mom and Dad), a 401(k) loan comes with interest. The rate is usually a point or two above the prime rate. Right now, the prime rate sits at 5.5%, so your 401(k) loan rate will come out between 6.5% and 7.5%.

H.B.

Guest

What tax rate do you pay on 401k withdrawals?

401(k) taxes if you withdraw the money early.

For traditional 401(k)s, there are three big consequences of an early withdrawal or cashing out before age 59½: Taxes will be withheld.

The IRS generally requires automatic withholding of 20% of a 401(k) early withdrawal for taxes..

atomh33ls

Guest

What is an average rate of return on a retirement investment?

Many retirement planners suggest the typical 401(k) portfolio generates an average annual return of 5% to 8% based on market conditions.

But your 401(k) return depends on different factors like your contributions, investment selection and fees..

Lars Blumberg

Guest

Does pressure change rate constant?

Pre-exponential factor A: This factor represents the total successfully oriented collisions, so a higher pressure will lead to higher concentration of particles, will lead to a higher the value of A, but the value of A changes very little with pressure, we consider it as a constant value, so the effect of pressure on k ...

rogeriopvl

Guest

What determines rate of pulmonary diffusion?

The measurement obtained during a diffusing capacity test is primarily dependent on the number of functioning alveolar-capillary units—that is, the surface area available for gas exchange—and the volume of blood (hemoglobin) in the pulmonary capillaries available to bind carbon monoxide.

Barbaros Özhan

Guest

What is the average interest rate on a reverse mortgage?

5.060%Fixed Interest Rates: As an example, the National Reverse Mortgage Lenders Association (NRMLA) reverse mortgage calculator lists an average HECM fixed rate of 5.060% for the month of December 2016. Actual rates available to borrowers will vary and are dependent on loan factors.

Noitidart

Guest

What is the tax rate when you withdraw from your 401k?

401(k) taxes if you withdraw the money early. For traditional 401(k)s, there are three big consequences of an early withdrawal or cashing out before age 59½: Taxes will be withheld. The IRS generally requires automatic withholding of 20% of a 401(k) early withdrawal for taxes.

Brian Burns

Guest

Does growth rate of crystal remain constant?

Growth rate is constant not size dependent. There is inconclusive evidence of a correlation between growth rate and initial size. Instead of assuming that all crystals undergo random fluctuations in their growth rate, one assumes instead that each individual crystal has an inherent and constant growth rate.

Stephane

Guest

What does click rate mean in constant contact?

Constant Contact provides industry specific data on open rates based on the millions of emails they send each year on behalf of their clients – Click here to see that data. CLICKS. A 'click' means that someone has clicked on one of the URL links in the email.2 Jul 2015

iRon

Guest

What does not affect rate of evaporation?

​ The evaporation rate is dependent on certain variables such as temperature, surface area, wind speed, etc. But not depend on the mixture of absolute heavy impurities. The evaporation process will increase as the wind speed increases.

Erik A

Guest

What is a click rate on constant contact?

The percentage Constant Contact displays as click rate is defined as: "the percentage of click-throughs for a particular email based on the number of contacts who actually opened the email," otherwise known as CTOR (remember CTOR will always be a higher number than CTR).

Tore Nestenius

Guest

What is the rate law for bleach and dye?

By running the bleaching reaction with a large excess of bleach, OCl– , the Δ[OCl–] will be approximately equal to zero, therefore, k′ = k[OCl–] and the rate law simplifies to: rate = k′[red dye]a and the rate of reaction leads directly to the order with respect to red dye, a.

chandil03

Guest

What is a good click rate for constant contact?

Click-through rate This is the percentage of clicks based on the number of contacts who actually opened the email.

The average across industries for click-through rate is around 7%.

Constant Contact customers see average click-through rates ranging from 7% to 27%..

nnnnnn

Guest

What is a good click through rate on constant contact?

Click-through rate This is the percentage of clicks based on the number of contacts who actually opened the email. The average across industries for click-through rate is around 7%. Constant Contact customers see average click-through rates ranging from 7% to 27%.